Upcoming Events

 

 

 

 

 

Image result for publix logo small 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image result for best brains logo 

 

 Starbucks1.jpg (886×901)

 

Image result for dental town logo forsyth 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PTA Reflections

Reflections is a National PTA sponsored arts recognition program that encourages artistic expression.  The Reflections theme for 2017-2018 is “Within Reach”.  Use your imagination to create a film, song, artwork, photograph, poem, short story or dance routine.  You may enter as many times as you like in as many categories as you like.  Each entry must be accompanied by an official entry form.  Be sure to reflect the theme in your work. 

 

                           

 

All Entries are due by October 9th!  You can drop them off in the lobby of the school or in car line during the morning of 10/9.  Print this entry form and attach it to your child's artwork.    

Daves Creek ES Student Entry Form

The student should fill out the artist statement at the bottom for the judges to review.  Judging will take place by members of the community.

Click below for the specific rules to submit an entry in the listed areas:

General Rules 

Dance-Choreography Rules

Film Production Rules

Literature Rules

Music Composition Rules

Photography Rules

Visual Art Rules (please note that visual art should not be framed or on a framed canvas)

 

If you have any questions, please contact Saugata Mandal at saugata.mandal07@gmail.com 

 

This year's winners . . .

VISUAL ARTS:

K: 
1st place- Niketh Yamjala
2nd place- Ahana Baderdinni
 
1st Grade: 
1st place- Maria Vattakkunnel
2nd place- Tiya Sadish
 
2nd grade:
1st place- Surabhi Fadnavis
2nd place- Abhisri Boppana
 
3rd Grade:
1st place- Kailyn Chang
2nd place- Varsha Manivannan
 
4th Grade:
1st place- Hansika Pulietikurthi
2nd place- Shreya Golambade
 
5th Grade:
1st place- Iris Chang
2nd place- Shriya Yedavalli
 
DANCE:
 
1st Place- Aadityasai Kayankar
 
MUSIC:
  
2nd Grade:
1st place- Neev Patel
  
5th Grade:
1st place- Vikram Devaraju
 
 
PHOTOGRAPHY:
 
Kindergarten:
1st place - Anjana Vijay Kumar
2nd place - Josclyn Robbins
 
2nd Grade:
1st place- Aarna Vadgama
 
3rd Grade:
1st place- Varsha Manivannan
2nd place - Aishwariya Vijay Kumar 
 
5th Grade:
1st place- Pravallika Nayak
 
FILM:
 
1st place- Kaarthik Koritala
 
LITERATURE:
 

Kindergarten:

1st place- Josclyn Robbins

 
1st Grade:
1st place- Jeevith Reddy
2nd place- Atharv Sethi
 
2nd Grade:
1st place- Abhaykumar Prashanth
2nd place - Anuskha Mittal
 
3rd Grade:
1st place- Ayanna Modi
2nd place- Jayalasya Nagaraju
 
4th Grade:
1st place- Namasya Sajan
2nd place- Tanushka Mithun
 
5th Grade:
1st place- Pravallika Nayak
2nd place- Vihaan Kesharwani

We are so proud of our Daves Creek Dolphins achievements!

 

For more information, go to www.pta.org/programs/artsineducation.cfm or http://www.georgiapta.org/for-pta-leaders/committee-chairs/reflections-leadership/